Privacy Policy


Blue Bus Line is are committed to responsible information and handling practices. We take the privacy of our customers very seriously and want you to feel comfortable whenever you visit our web site. Blue Bus Line respects your privacy and recognizes the need to protect your personal information you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our web sites and applications.


We may collect your personal data when you create an account with us or use of any related services connected to Blue Bus Line or participate in contests and surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you; or complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us (ex: email).

By accessing this Site, certain information about you, such as IP address, Browser type, Language, Operating system, Cookies, Other geographic and demographic information, The pages you view, The services you use and the manner in which you use such services, The date and time of your visit, Metadata, logs files, error logs, Which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to along with other similar information, may be stored on our servers or 3rd party servers like Google Analytics. Such stored information may not specifically identify you. Please be informed that the same may be used by us for web site traffic analysis or for such other purposes as we may deem appropriate.


  • To track your activity on Blue Bus Line.
  • Creating or maintaining any account or profile you may have with us.
  • Verifying and carrying out financial transactions in relation to any payments or transfers you make.
  • Carrying out research and analytics on our users’ demographics and behavior.
  • To personalize and/tailor any communications that we may send you and provide you with products, services or information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us or have expressed an interest in.
  • To personalize and enhance user experience.
  • Determining and verifying your eligibility for certain marketing or transaction events and other features of Blue Bus Line.
  • Enforcing our terms of use; and/or communicating with you in relation to your account and alerting you to the latest developments.
  • To enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into for fraud screening and prevention purposes.

We as an intermediary are responsible to facilitate a transaction between you and the ultimate bus operator/agency or any other tour service provider so as to enable you to book a ticket for your eternity. For us to be able to facilitate this transaction and otherwise fulfill our contractual arrangements with these service providers, we may have to share your personal data with them so that they are able to verify the accuracy of the information you have shared with us while issuing your valid ticket, to provide you with services and benefits that you may be entitled to and to conduct their own analysis.

Please be aware that Blue Bus Line is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services to which we link. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Statement. We strongly encourage you to read such third parties’ privacy statements.


We may share


A: your personal data with any person or entity where we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:


  • Company with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process.
  • Produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations, or other legal or administrative proceedings;
  • Protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of Blue Bus Line or others;

B:personal data about our visitors, customers, or former customers with the following types of companies that perform services on our behalf or with whom we have joint marketing agreements:

  • Non-financial companies such as envelope stuffers, fulfillment service providers, payment processors, data processors, customer/support services, etc., and/or
  • Financial service providers such as companies engaged in banking/payments/facilitating financial transactions.

In sharing your personal data with such parties, we will reasonably endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal data secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your personal data to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

We have implemented reasonable security arrangements including physical, administrative, technical, and electronic security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your personal data. Despite our best efforts, however, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. In the event where you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:


  • Mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • For preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If our privacy policy may changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. You should access our privacy policy regularly to ensure you understand our current policies.

If you have an enquiry or a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, or to seek to exercise your privacy rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact our customer grievance officer as follows:

Email:

grievance@bluebusline.com

Mail Address

Customer Grievance Officer Blue Bus Line Private Limited. 402, Sri Ram Tower, Kankarbagh Main Road Kankarbagh, Patna- 800020 (Bihar)


Terms and Conditions


We at Blue Bus Line, value the relationship we have with our customers. Please read the privacy policies, terms and conditions of Blue Bus Line carefully before using our services. For the purpose of clarity, it is hereby stated that the Blue Bus Line is a platform, which merely connects the bus operators with the bus travelers.

By agreeing to these Terms, you also agree to Blue Bus Line' other policies; including but not limited to, privacy policy, cancellation/modification policy, refund policy & other policies, as amended time to time


Our Website


Blue Bus Line is an Online Ticket Booking Agency, which gives travelers and bus operators a platform to connect. In light of the foregoing, Blue Bus Line wishes to state the following

Blue Bus Line is an Online Ticket Booking Agency, which merely lists the inventory of bus operators who are registered with us. The limited role of the Blue Bus Line is to connect you with the bus operator and vice versa.

You understand and agree that the fare of the bus tickets listed and/or offered for sale by the bus operator on the Blue Bus Line website, is solely determined by the respective bus operator, and Blue Bus Line has no control over the fare of the tickets listed on the website.

In the event, the minimum and/or the maximum fare of the tickets, is in contravention of any law and/or any order or judgment of any regulatory authority/Tribunal/Court, it shall be the sole responsibility of the respective bus operator to ensure that such fare is in compliance with the law/order/judgment, and Blue Bus Line shall in no way be liable for such contravention of the law/order/judgment.

You further agree and acknowledge that all the 'discounts/coupons (if any)' on the Website/prices at which the tickets are being sold by the bus operator on the Website is merely an “invitation to offer” in accordance with the applicable law and shall not be construed to be an “offer” in accordance with the applicable law. If more than one offer is live, customer can avail only one at a time.

You further agree and acknowledge that the Blue Bus Line is only a facilitator and is not and cannot be a party to or control in any manner any transactions on the Website. Accordingly, the contract of sale of services on the Website shall be a strictly bipartite contract between you and the bus operators listed on the Website.


User Account


Blue Bus Line offer you the facility of opening user account on its Website. This user account can be linked to the email-id or phone number or both. For your use of the website, either by registering an account with Blue Bus Line or using the website as a guest (unregistered user) you agree to the following:

You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your device to prevent unauthorized access to your account when you use the Website by registering an account with Blue Bus Line. You should inform Blue Bus Line immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has been compromised, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorized manner. Blue Bus Line shall not be liable for any losses

By using the Website, either as a guest user or registered user, you authorize Blue Bus Line and its agents to access third party sites, including but not limited to that of banks and other payment gateways, designated by the bank or on the bank's behalf for retrieving requested information for processing of a customer generated transaction on the Website.

In the event that you use the Blue Bus Line’s website through a registered account, you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur through your Blue Bus Line account.

Blue Bus Line will not be responsible for screening, censoring or otherwise controlling transactions, including ascertaining whether the transaction is legal and valid as per the laws of the land, if you are resident/national of a country other than India.

Website may be used for your personal and non-commercial purposes only. Therefore, you are not allowed to re-sell, deep-link, use, copy, monitor (e.g. spider, scrape), display, download or reproduce any content or information, software, products or Facility available on Website for any commercial or competitive activity/purpose.

Blue Bus Line reserves the right to refuse your access to website, terminate Your Blue Bus Line account, cancel any bus ticket reservations, remove and/or edit content on the website at any time without notice if we have reasonable belief that your account is being used for purposes other than personal use.


Membership Eligibility


Blue Bus Line website is available only to persons who enter into legally binding contracts under the applicable law. If you are a minor, you shall not register as a user of the Website and shall not transact on or use the website.


Blue Bus Line Wallet


Blue Bus Line may provide at its sole discretion, the facility to transact through an online Blue Bus Line wallet to its registered users with the following features:

  • Upon cancellation of previously booked tickets, you would be accorded an option of either withdrawing such amounts to your bank account/credit card linked to the account or to the wallet. In case of COD your amount (only Ticket Fare will be refunded, service charges will not.) will directly be credited in your wallet.
  • The cash equivalent balance available in the Wallet may be used by the Customer for making bus ticket bookings or any other services available at Blue Bus Line website or Mobile App.
  • Any promotional cash credited in to your Wallet by Blue Bus Line, will not be refundable into your bank account under any circumstances. On cancellation of a reservation of services provided by Blue Bus Line, any utilized promotional cash will be forfeited. This promotional cash has an expiry date beyond which, it will not be available for your usage. The customers are advised to use the amount lying in the Wallet within its validity period.
  • Maximum of 15% of the ticket price can be availed from the wallet promotional cash for ticket booking. Blue Bus Line reserves the right to modify such percentage at its sole discretion without any prior intimation.
  • The amount in the wallet is not transferable to any other wallet of same or different user.
  • By choosing the option to maintain the wallet with the Company, you agree to comply with the aforesaid terms and conditions.
  • The Company reserves the right to suspend/discontinue wallet scheme to customers at any time, for any cause, including, but not limited to, for any violation of the terms and conditions mentioned herein by the wallet user or to comply with any rules, regulations, orders, directions, notifications issued by any regulatory authority.
  • The Company makes no express or implied warranty, guarantee, representation or undertaking whatsoever regarding the Services, which are not expressly mentioned herein.
  • The Company may at its sole discretion change, by addition or deletion, these Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability


All the services (including but not limited to software) included on or otherwise made available to you through Blue Bus Line are provided on "as is" and "as available" basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing by Blue Bus Line or on the website.

Without prejudice to the forgoing paragraph, Blue Bus Line does not warrant that: The information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading. Blue Bus Line will not be liable to you in any way or in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, the website. Wherever, the same is under the control of the bus operator. Blue Bus Line does not warrant that this website; information, content, materials, product (including software) facility or services included on or otherwise made available to you through the website; the servers; or electronic communication sent from us are free of viruses or other harmful components, despite our best efforts to prevent these incidents.

You are required to enter a valid phone number while booking a bus ticket on the website or mobile application. By registering your phone number with us, you consent to be contacted by us for the purposes of the transaction.

For the purpose of booking bus tickets through the Blue Bus Line, we warrant that we shall be responsible for the following activities:


  • Issuing a valid ticket (a ticket that will be accepted by the bus operator); and
  • Providing customer support and information in case of any delays in the departure of a bus / inconvenience caused to you.
  • Blue Bus Line will process the ticket cancellation request from customers subject to the cancellation and refund policy of the respective bus operator. The cancellation fee may differ for each bus operator
  • .

However, We DO NOT take any liability for the following


  • The bus operator not permitting your baggage beyond a limit determined at the bus operator’s sole discretion. & your baggage getting lost/stolen/damaged;
  • The bus operator's bus seats or the journey not being up to your expectation;
  • The bus operator's bus not departing from/reaching the pick-up point or destination on time;
  • The bus operator's employee/s being rude to you;
  • The bus operator modifying and/or cancelling your bus ticket reservation partially or completely due to unavoidable reasons as described in the following clauses;
  • The bus operator changing a customer's seat at the last minute to accommodate a female / child passenger;
  • Bus departing without you boarding the bus, while you were waiting at the wrong boarding point (please call the bus operator to find out the exact boarding point if you are not a regular traveler of a particular bus operator);
  • The bus operator changing the boarding point and/or using a pick-up vehicle at the boarding point to take the passengers to the bus departure point.

Payment

COD option is available 36 hours prior to departure time of bus. On availing COD payment option a provisional PNR is generated and their seat is kept on hold for a maximum period of 12 hour and only after payment a confirmed PNR is given to customer.

At the time of COD, customer has to specify the delivery point of ticket. Our delivery boy will deliver the ticket within 12 hour of booking time and payment should be given there, otherwise ticket will be cancelled.

By the use of any of the payment method/s available on the website or mobile application by you, Blue Bus Line shall not be responsible or assume any liability, whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly to you due to any of the following:


  • Lack of authorization for any transaction/s; or
  • Exceeding the preset limit mutually agreed by You and any bank/s; or
  • Any payment issues arising out of the transaction; or
  • Decline of transaction for any other reason/s. Please note that:
  • You understand, accept and agree that the payment facility provided through any third party on the Blue Bus Line website/mobile application is neither a banking nor financial service provided by Blue Bus Line, but is merely a facilitator providing an electronic, automated online electronic payment collection and remittance facility for the transactions on the website/mobile application using the existing authorized banking infrastructure and credit card payment gateway networks. Further, by providing payment facility Blue Bus Line is neither acting as a trustee nor acting in a fiduciary capacity with respect to the transaction or the transaction price.
  • Transactions, transaction price and all commercial terms governing the provision of services are bipartite contractual obligations between you and the bus operator. Blue Bus Line acts merely as a facilitator being an independent platform and at no point in time, enters into any direct /contractual arrangement with the customers with regard to the services provided by the bus operator.
  • Use of the payment Facility shall not render Blue Bus Line liable or responsible for the non-delivery, non-receipt, non-payment, damage, breach of representations and warranties, or fraud as regards the services listed on the Website.
  • You have specifically authorized the Blue Bus Line or its service providers to collect, process, facilitate and remit payments and/or the transaction price electronically. Your relationship with Blue Bus Line is on a principal to principal basis and by accepting these terms you agree that Blue Bus Line is an independent contractor for all purposes, and does not have control of or liability for the products or services that are listed on the website/mobile application that are paid for by using the payment facility.

Intellectual Property Rights


The compilation of all content on this website is the exclusive property of Blue Bus Line and its affiliates and is protected by laws of India and international copyright and database right laws. All software used on this Website is the property of Blue Bus Line, its affiliates or its software suppliers and is protected by Indian and international copyright and authors' rights laws.

Content included on the Website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Blue Bus Line, its affiliates or its content suppliers and is protected by Indian and international copyright and database right laws.

You may not systematically extract/or re-utilize any parts of the contents of the website without our express written consent. In particular, you may not utilize any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools to extract (whether once or many times) for re-utilization of any substantial parts of this website, without Blue Bus Line's express written consent. You may also not create and/or publish your own database that features substantial (eg: prices and service listings) parts of the Website without Rebus's express written consent.


Amendment / Modification


Blue Bus Line reserves the right to modify these Terms at any time with or without any further notice by uploading the revised Terms on the Website and it is your duty to keep yourself aware of the revisions to the Terms of the Website.

Suspension, Termination or Cancellation

Website may suspend, cancel or terminate your account registered with us, with or without prior notice, if we believe in good faith that you have breached any of these Terms or any other terms or policies referred to in these Terms.

Governing law and Jurisdiction:

These terms are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of India. The courts in Patna shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any disputes arising out of or in connection with these terms.


Grievance Officer:


In case of any consumer grievance, the end-user may contact Blue Bus Line on the email id provided below:

support@bluebusline.com



Cancellation, Modification & Refund Policy



The cancellation and modification terms are different for each bus operator and are set by the bus operator itself. These terms are shown while booking as well as on the ticket printout/Email confirmation.

Blue Bus Line will process the ticket cancellation/modification request from you as per the cancellation/refund policy of the bus operator.

The cancellation fee and the period taken to process the refund will differ for each bus operator. Please refer to the bus operator's cancellation policy.

Tickets booked online should be cancelled online only.

GST, Service charge and Insurance amount are non-refundable on Ticket Cancellation/ Service Cancellation.

Alteration in date or alteration in seat selection is offered by Blue Bus Line, this is called modification in ticket.

Modification is chargeable.

Modification in date can only be acceptable if the ticket is available on the modified date.

Modification in date can be acceptable 72 hours prior to the bus departure. Alteration in seat selection can only be accepted if the desired seat is available


Refund Policy


Customer will be entitled to a 100% refund of ticket fare if the cancellation of the journey is attributable to either Blue Bus Line or the bus operator.

Customer will not be entitled to refund for cancellation of tickets for any other reasons

No refund will be processed for No-Show Passengers (Passenger who do not report at the boarding point on time).

In the event of dishonor of ticket by the bus operator, a full refund of the ticket fare would be processed within seventy two (72) working hours. The refund would be credited to the customer within seven (7) working days of the dishonor of ticket.



Carriage Policy


You are responsible for ensuring that your travel date, time and destination are correct before booking/reserving the bus tickets or when you select to confirm your ticket purchase on the website or mobile application. Please check the cancellation Policy for details about cancellation and refunds.

You are solely responsible to be at the designated boarding point reasonably in advance before departure time. We are not liable if you fail to board the bus by the time the bus departs.

The bus operators reserve the right to refuse you and your luggage from carriage on the bus for whatsoever reason that they deem justified, including but not limited to:

Carrying of contraband, illegal substances, fragile or oversize/overweight luggage, your unruly behavior, drunkenness or any other behavior that the bus operator deems to affect the other passengers' comfort or safety.

You are unable to produce valid government issued identification proof while travelling.

The payment of your fare for the ticket is fraudulent;

The booking of your seat has been done fraudulently or unlawfully or has been purchased from a person not authorized by Blue Bus Line;

The credit card through which your payment was made for the ticket booking has been reported lost or stolen;

The itinerary or booking or confirmation slip is counterfeit or fraudulently obtained;

The itinerary of your reservation has been altered by a person other than Blue Bus Line or our authorized agent on your express instructions.

You are unable to produce a valid and legible boarding ticket for the intended travel. The boarding ticket constitutes as the prima facie evidence of the contract of carriage between the bus operator and the boarding ticket holder;

You are deemed medically unfit to travel and may pose a health hazard to other passengers on board the bus, at the absolute discretion of the bus operator.

You fail to arrive on time to board before the time of departure or fail to board the bus by the time the bus departs.

If the bus operator has refused to carry you or choose to remove you from carriage as per the reasons abovementioned, we reserve the right to cancel the unused ticket and you will not be entitled to further carriage or refund of fare. We will not be liable for the consequential or incidental loss, damage, cost, or fee you may incur due to the refusal of carriage.

Children below age twelve (12) will not be allowed to book tickets for themselves nor will be allowed to travel, unless they are accompanied by an adult.

Children above the age of 5 years need to compulsorily obtain a bus ticket at the regular fare of the ticket, unless otherwise a particular bus operator specifies otherwise in their terms and conditions.

The bus operator reserves the right to reschedule, cancel, and/or delay any journey and substitute other buses for reasons they deem necessary to do so.

You are responsible to ensure that valid and necessary government issued personal identification documents, such as the passport, PAN card or Aadhar card, are carried with you for the journey.

Limitation of Liability

Blue Bus Line will not be liable for any damages of any kind, including without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages, arising out of or in connection with the terms, site, facility, transaction processing service, inability to use the facility or the transaction processing service, or those resulting from any facility purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through the website, beyond the value of the last transaction carried out by you through the website or mobile application.


Miscellaneous


If any provision of these Terms shall be found by any court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, such invalidity or enforceability shall not affect the other provisions of these Terms, which shall remain in full force and effect.

In no event will any delay, failure or omission (in whole or in part) in enforcing, exercising or pursuing any right, power, privilege, claim or remedy conferred by or arising under these Terms or by law, be deemed to be or construed as a waiver of that or any other right, so as to bar the enforcement of that, or any other right, power privilege, claim or remedy, in any other instance at any time or times subsequently.